Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

theage.com.au

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for theage.com.au below:

 

Add review

theage.com.au


 

 

theage.com.au stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: theage.com.au

Google Index:
View theage.com.au Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View theage.com.au Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View theage.com.au Bing Links
History:
View theage.com.au on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  theage.com.au
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  15,823
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  455,436
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  110,472
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $47,770.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  24
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  15
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $15.00
Direct:
69.46%
Referral:
3.65%
Search:
20.01%
Social:
6.59%
Paid:
0.30%

theage.com.au receives about 232,448 special visitors and 418,406 (1.80 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $3,027.85/day from advertising revenue. Estimated website value is $1,760,356.35. According to Alexa Traffic Rank theage.com.au is ranked number 5,980 in the globe and 0.0165% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in Seattle, Washington, 98109, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on theage.com.au

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
theage.com.au
97.04%89.30%1.69
ultimate-footy.theage.com.au
2.10%9.06%7.9
weather.theage.com.au
1.34%0.81%1.1
amp.theage.com.au
0.26%0.14%1
tributes.theage.com.au
0.25%0.32%2.3
subscribers.theage.com.au
0.20%0.20%1.8
subscribe.theage.com.au
0.17%0.09%1
OTHER
0%0.08%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  841
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

theage.com.au Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Australia 82.2%87.1%80
United States 4.6%3.7%20549
Japan 4.0%2.6%11050
United Kingdom 1.5%1.2%10847
Germany 0.8%0.5%26166
India 0.7%0.5%35830
Singapore 0.6%0.4%4902
Canada 0.6%0.4%16288
France 0.6%0.5%22632

theage.com.au popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
70
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
55
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
99

More details:

Where do visitors go on theage.com.au

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
theage.com.au
97.04%89.30%1.69
ultimate-footy.theage.com.au
2.10%9.06%7.9
weather.theage.com.au
1.34%0.81%1.1
amp.theage.com.au
0.26%0.14%1
tributes.theage.com.au
0.25%0.32%2.3
subscribers.theage.com.au
0.20%0.20%1.8
subscribe.theage.com.au
0.17%0.09%1
OTHER
0%0.08%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

  • keywordspy.com
  • Daily earnings by country:

    PageviewsEarning
    Australia 364,432$2,744.17
    United States 15,481$177.57
    Japan 10,879$34.81
    United Kingdom 5,021$31.28
    Canada 1,674$11.73
    Germany 2,092$10.10
    France 2,092$9.83
    Singapore 1,674$5.00
    India 2,092$3.35

    www.theage.com.au visitors:

    Whois Lookup

    Domain Created:
    0000-00-00
    Domain Age:
     
    WhoIs:
     

    whois lookup at whois.audns.net.au...
    Domain Name: THEAGE.COM.AU
    Registry Domain ID: D407400000000777879-AU
    Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.auda.org.au
    Registrar URL: cscdigitalbrand.services
    Last Modified:
    Registrar Name: Corporation Service Company (Aust) Pty Ltd
    Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
    Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
    Reseller Name:
    Status: serverDeleteProhibited afilias.com.au/get-au/whois-status-codes#serverDeleteProhibited
    Status: serverRenewProhibited afilias.com.au/get-au/whois-status-codes#serverRenewProhibited
    Status: serverUpdateProhibited afilias.com.au/get-au/whois-status-codes#serverUpdateProhibited
    Registrant Contact ID: FAIRFAXMETRO_REG
    Registrant Contact Name: Admin Contact Fairfax Metro
    Tech Contact ID: FAIRFAXMETRO_REG
    Tech Contact Name: Admin Contact Fairfax Metro
    Name Server: NS-1683.AWSDNS-18.CO.UK
    Name Server: NS-1391.AWSDNS-45.ORG
    Name Server: NS-938.AWSDNS-53.NET
    Name Server: NS-106.AWSDNS-13.COM
    DNSSEC: unsigned
    Registrant: Fairfax Metro Pty Limited
    Registrant ID: ABN 55615406801
    Eligibility Type: Company
    Eligibility Name: Fairfax Metro Pty Limited
    Eligibility ID: ABN 55615406801

    >>> Last modernize of WHOIS database: 2018-08-08T11:42:50Z <<<



    Afilias Australia Pty Ltd (Afilias), for itself and on behalf of .au Domain Administration Limited (auDA), makes the WHOIS registration data directory service (WHOIS Service) accessible solely for the purposes of:

    (a) querying the availability of a domain name licence;

    (b) identifying the holder of a domain name licence; and/or

    (c) contacting the holder of a domain name licence in relation to that domain name and its use.

    The WHOIS Service must not be used for any another purpose (even if that purpose is lawful), including:

    (a) aggregating, collecting or compiling details from the WHOIS database, whether for private or commercial purposes;

    (b) enabling the sending of unsolicited electronic communications; and / or

    (c) enabling high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Afilias, any registrar, any domain name licence holder, or auDA.

    The WHOIS Service is provided for info purposes only. By using the WHOIS Service, you accept to be bound by these terms and conditions. The WHOIS Service is operated in accordance with the auDA WHOIS Policy (available at auda.org.au/policies/index-of-published-policies/2014/2014-07/ ).

    Type Ip Target TTL TXT 1800 TXT 1800 TXT 1800 TXT 1800 TXT 1800 MX mxa-0022d901.gslb.pphosted.com 1800 MX mxb-0022d901.gslb.pphosted.com 1800 SOA 120 Mname ns-938.awsdns-53.net Rname hostmaster.f2.com.au Serial Number 2018040302 Refresh 10800 Retry 3600 Expire 604800 Minimum TTL 0 A 54.239.164.116 60 A 54.239.164.78 60 A 54.239.164.133 60 A 54.239.164.74 60 NS ns-938.awsdns-53.net 120 NS ns-106.awsdns-13.com 120 NS ns-1391.awsdns-45.org 120 NS ns-1683.awsdns-18.co.uk 120

     

    theage.com.au review by google:

    Suggestions Summary

    Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

    Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

    None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/BlockingJS" target="_blank">Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

    fairfaxstatic.com.au/resources/fmjs/1.74.1-7/jquery/jquery-1.12.3.min.js
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/satelliteLib-fc35eab6559a121532bab25bb77b90e6a30892b9.js
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57df64be64746d3238006594.js
    optimizely.fairfaxstatic.com.au/304207300.js
    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDelivery" target="_blank">Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

    fairfaxstatic.com.au/resources/css/mastheads/1.5.12/mobile.css
    fairfaxstatic.com.au/resources/css/mastheads/1.5.12/skin-theage.css
    fairfaxstatic.com.au/resources/css/mastheads/1.5.12/icons.css

    Leverage browser caching

    Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCaching" target="_blank">Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

    ***ytics.fairfax.com.au/identity/ (expiration not specified)
    secure-au.imrworldwide.com/v60.js (expiration not specified)
    static.hotjar.com/c/hotjar-182799.js?sv=5 (60 seconds)
    strap.domain.com.au/the-age/2013166179.jpg (2.6 minutes)
    optimizely.fairfaxstatic.com.au/304207300.js (4.1 minutes)
    strap.domain.com.au/the-age/2013135481.jpg (5.5 minutes)
    strap.domain.com.au/the-age/2013348870.jpg (6.4 minutes)
    cdn.mediavoice.com/nativeads/script/fairfax/masthead_sites_appnexus.js (12.5 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-54d836d26138660016c30000.js (13.8 minutes)
    strap.domain.com.au/the-age/application.v2.min.js (19.4 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-575f775164746d6b900117c9.js (22.3 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-578d704764746d29b9002215.js (23 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-5887f87d64746d4e89001d68.js (26.1 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-552b170d6139390017490000.js (31.5 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-580d48db64746d3904008c00.js (36 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57df64be64746d3238006594.js (36 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-5887f87d64746d4e89001d7e.js (37 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-5795a34d64746d4ddd000cd6.js (37.5 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57e1d41464746d3238007df6.js (37.8 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-570afb7164746d08a7003c6c.js (38.1 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-54cff1556265350016410100.js (38.3 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-584a00cc64746d099900b6fd.js (39 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-552b170d6139390017480000.js (40 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-56048c903762330014000cdd.js (40 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57c7bfd064746d78b200889a.js (40.7 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-584a00cc64746d099900b6fe.js (40.7 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/satelliteLib-fc35eab6559a121532bab25bb77b90e6a30892b9.js (41.2 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-5795a34d64746d4ddd000cd5.js (41.8 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57b40cb464746d7a930018e7.js (42.1 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57a3e8bb64746d1d04000d22.js (43.2 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-56ef87a964746d08c3000a96.js (45.5 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-530d735ab9a814c9ae00020f.js (47.2 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57830fe364746d2c7800065b.js (49 minutes)
    dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-54fd356b626639001***40000.js (52.1 minutes)
    js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-1016.min.js (60 minutes)
    gum.criteo.com/sync?c=30&r=2&j=cr_handle_data_a (60 minutes)
    static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
    static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat_mab.js (2 hours)
    google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
    plugin.mediavoice.com/plugin.js (2.5 hours)

    Enable compression

    Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompression" target="_blank">Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 39.2KiB (63% reduction).

    Compressing ib.adnxs.com/ttj?member=2025&inv_code=1941743293002502&size=300x250&source=AppnexusDirect&pos=2&cat=homepage&cat1= should save 6.2KiB (64% reduction).
    Compressing ib.adnxs.com/ttj?member=2025&inv_code=194174329320501&size=320x50&source=AppnexusDirect&pos=1&cat=homepage&cat1= should save 6.2KiB (64% reduction).
    Compressing ib.adnxs.com/ttj?size=6x2&cb=4433091322425753&inv_code=Polar_AGE_Mobile_Business&member=2025&kw_source=appnexus should save 6.2KiB (64% reduction).
    Compressing ib.adnxs.com/ttj?size=6x2&cb=8039088430814445&inv_code=Polar_AGE_Mobile_Lifestyle&member=2025&kw_source=appnexus should save 6.2KiB (64% reduction).
    Compressing ib.adnxs.com/ttj?size=6x2&cb=9766144047025592&inv_code=Polar_AGE_Timeout_Mobile&member=2025&kw_source=appnexus should save 6.2KiB (64% reduction).
    Compressing ib.adnxs.com/ttj?size=6x2&cb=4900856262538582&inv_code=Polar_AGE_Mobile_Business&member=2025&kw_source=appnexus should save 6.2KiB (64% reduction).
    Compressing fairfaxau.demdex.net/event?_ts=1486096535233 should save 1KiB (58% reduction).
    Compressing fairfaxau.demdex.net/event?_ts=1486096535375 should save 1KiB (58% reduction).

    Minify JavaScript

    Compacting JavaScript code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.3KiB (32% reduction).

    Minifying dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-5795a34d64746d4ddd000cd6.js should save 1.2KiB (39% reduction) after compression.
    Minifying dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57e1d41464746d3238007df6.js should save 600B (28% reduction) after compression.
    Minifying dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-54cff1556265350016410100.js should save 514B (25% reduction) after compression.

    Minify HTML

    Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.3KiB (43% reduction).

    Minifying vars.hotjar.com/rcj-b2c1bce0a548059f409c021a46ea2224.html should save 1.4KiB (59% reduction) after compression.
    Minifying secure-au.imrworldwide.com/storageframe.html should save 1.2KiB (35% reduction) after compression.
    Minifying cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/novms/html/ls.html should save 650B (36% reduction) after compression.
    Prioritize visible content
    You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContent" target="_blank">prioritizing visible content.
    Size content to viewport
    The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewport" target="_blank">sizing content to the viewport.
    Size tap targets appropriately
    All of your page's links/buttons are really big enough for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriately" target="_blank">sizing tap targets appropriately.
    Use legible font sizes
    The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizes" target="_blank">using legible font sizes.
    Optimize images
    Your photos are optimized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImages" target="_blank">optimizing images.
    Avoid plugins
    Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPlugins" target="_blank">avoiding plugins.
    Minify CSS
    Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">minifying CSS.
    Avoid landing page redirects
    Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirects" target="_blank">avoiding landing page redirects.
    Configure the viewport
    Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewport" target="_blank">configuring viewports.
    Reduce server response time
    Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Server" target="_blank">server response time optimization.
    Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Ftheage.com.au%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

     

    Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

     

    Daily Revenue Loss:
    $596.18
    Monthly Revenue Loss:
    $17,885.36
    Yearly Revenue Loss:
    $217,605.20
    Daily Pageviews Blocked:
    79,129
    Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
    2,373,868
    Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
    28,882,064

     

    Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

     

    BlockedLost Money
    Australia 72,886$548.83
    United States 2,787$31.96
    United Kingdom 803$5.00
    Canada 418$2.93
    Germany 607$2.93
    Singapore 485$1.45
    France 230$1.08
    Japan 326$1.04
    India 586$0.94

    Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?